Cost of Living Index for Selected U.S. Cities1


The following table shows the cost of living in U.S. cities according to percent of income spent on goods, including groceries, housing, utilities, transportation, health care, and more.

Urban Area100% Composite Index13 % Grocery Items29 % Housing10% Utilities12 % Transportation4% Health Care32 % Miscellaneous Goods and Services
Anniston-Calhoun, County, AL91.2101.274.8111.288.889.396.6
Akron OH100.2105.199.7107.9107.186.896.0
Albany, GA90.1108.774.882.096.689.896.8
Albany, NY108.1105.0112.6101.0102.8111.7108.6
Alexandria, LA95.196.092.789.997.292.998.2
Amarillo, TX89.589.989.480.492.195.290.8
Americus, GA88.3105.571.088.299.8103.791.3
Ames, IA96.893.7104.882.3101.898.493.7
Anchorage, AK128.4134.5142.994.1122.0135.7124.8
Anderson, SC91.8103.477.0101.692.399.795.9
Appleton, WI93.393.081.8102.3104.4104.796.0
Ardmore, OK87.392.977.384.8101.393.789.8
Arlington, TX99.394.489.4109.998.3105.4106.4
Asheville, NC101.1104.697.8113.194.2104.7100.6
Ashland, OH88.5100.772.192.198.288.894.2
Atlanta, GA95.696.290.786.399.3103.3100.3
Auburn-Opelika, AL98.9104.690.2101.392.988.4106.5
Augusta-Aiken, GA-SC93.2106.079.492.193.9101.499.4
Austin, TX95.589.385.1110.7100.2100.3100.4
Bakersfield, CA103.4107.698.4104.3111.3107.2103.1
Baltimore, MD119.4110.8155.4112.5105.397.9100.0
Baton, Rouge, LA96.1100.4102.278.290.497.795.8
Beaufort, SC105.2106.9103.5114.399.695.7106.0
Beaumont, TX95.787.195.992.5100.498.798.1
Bellingham, WA113.0114.9135.983.8113.2115.3100.8
Bergen-Passaic, NJ131.3112.1174.0128.9102.4106.3113.8
Bethesda-Gaithersburg-Frederick, MD130.5108.5184.2120.6110.1104.0104.4
Binghamton, NY98.492.492.6112.8104.4114.397.7
Birmingham, AL90.893.573.2105.793.587.9100.3
Bismarck-Mandan, ND95.3105.991.570.1102.6100.599.4
Blacksburg, VA95.091.594.9102.391.197.595.1
Boise, ID97.298.584.099.6108.0106.6103.3
Boston, MA132.5116.7152.7138.6104.5123.5128.6
Bowling, Green, KY90.793.378.2104.396.795.894.0
Bozeman, MT102.0107.3101.889.1101.6102.4104.0
Bradenton, FL95.8106.690.290.4101.398.896.1
Brazoria, County, TX89.387.975.8100.896.095.695.6
Brownsville, TX85.888.671.093.195.096.591.4
Buffalo, NY95.891.897.4115.6104.892.087.6
Burlington, IA97.093.894.6108.698.689.997.1
Burlington, NC94.698.686.082.397.5102.5102.5
Burlington-Chittenden, Co, VT120.5112.9138.7122.2102.5104.6114.2
Camden, SC97.4103.487.8107.586.093.1104.3
Cape, Coral-Fort, Myers, FL95.6107.987.583.7103.098.798.9
Carlsbad, NM95.4102.686.699.395.396.098.9
Cedar, City, UT88.7102.573.983.797.885.595.5
Cedar, Rapids, IA92.094.879.1101.697.194.497.5
Champaign-Urbana, IL96.998.590.897.198.2100.5100.7
Chapel, Hill, NC113.0100.9127.085.7122.8105.8112.1
Charleston, WV92.788.889.396.7102.993.992.9
Charleston-N, Charleston, SC98.3105.792.696.693.9104.4101.5
Charlotte, NC93.297.179.591.295.7110.3101.4
Charlottesville, VA107.0101.2122.6100.890.694.5104.0
Chattanooga, TN91.197.484.082.596.493.395.7
Cheyenne, WY100.5101.7107.996.395.098.396.5
Chicago, IL116.9111.2134.8117.3116.5108.5104.4
Cincinnati, OH93.896.481.9103.898.095.898.7
Clarksburg, WV95.095.293.192.2103.889.595.5
Clarksville, TN93.087.986.086.593.998.7102.3
Cleveland, OH101.0108.193.3109.0101.4104.3102.1
Cleveland, TN93.4101.687.7103.491.991.392.9
Colorado, Springs, CO92.895.492.086.896.2102.392.1
Columbia, MO91.892.681.490.496.396.499.1
Columbia, SC100.4105.282.3109.0102.0106.2110.6
Columbus, OH92.091.686.2100.299.1107.790.6
Conroe, TX91.489.480.196.193.895.099.7
Conway, AR86.697.978.892.096.689.884.0
Cookeville, TN85.786.771.482.987.587.198.2
Corpus, Christi, TX90.882.479.6113.593.392.896.0
Covington, KY87.886.076.8100.299.990.690.3
Dallas, TX91.996.270.7105.5100.9103.8100.4
Danville, IL91.194.674.2116.4109.395.890.7
Dare, County, NC107.3111.7116.792.9110.2111.7100.4
Davenport-Moline-Rock, Is, IA-IL96.898.798.781.4104.397.996.8
Dayton, OH91.489.274.5106.1103.193.299.0
Decatur, IL91.489.188.292.296.791.993.3
Decatur-Hartselle, AL89.298.574.290.696.785.596.6
Denver, CO103.2101.0107.5101.995.4105.9102.7
Des, Moines, IA90.990.989.690.295.990.890.9
Detroit, MI99.492.795.2129.5101.394.296.6
Dodge, City, KS89.390.077.685.595.689.998.5
Dothan, AL89.8100.380.179.791.881.797.9
Douglas, GA88.6104.168.597.989.391.396.6
Dover, DE99.7110.490.9108.897.5103.0100.7
Dubuque, IA95.998.186.5105.299.596.599.5
Durham, NC96.697.986.896.3105.5108.5100.6
Dutchess, County, NY120.4109.8141.3118.8109.3110.4111.1
Dyersburg, TN88.693.473.895.292.986.396.7
Eau, Claire, WI93.797.690.584.8103.1105.593.5
Edmond, OK91.688.782.890.297.794.398.9
El, Paso, TX90.499.986.088.197.095.488.5
Elkhart-Goshen, IN94.091.492.784.599.792.897.5
Enid, OK93.6103.577.496.199.599.5100.7
Erie, PA92.196.491.196.098.491.288.4
Eugene, OR109.893.8132.385.3110.0118.2102.9
Evansville, IN96.297.986.3120.097.197.496.4
Everett, WA111.3112.0128.185.4110.4129.1102.1
Fairbanks, AK137.4127.9148.5193.1118.7144.9118.8
Fargo-Moorhead, ND-MN92.799.887.478.795.8102.496.6
Farmington, NM97.0101.897.187.196.498.698.2
Fayetteville, AR92.195.377.399.895.292.7100.6
Fayetteville, NC95.2105.182.592.896.0117.9100.1
Findlay, OH94.3102.377.095.8100.691.2104.3
Fitchburg-Leominster, MA103.399.397.1140.699.9112.398.6
Flagstaff, AZ114.9106.6149.392.5105.5100.099.5
Florence, AL90.296.679.691.094.584.196.3
Fort, Lauderdale, FL115.7112.5144.092.5106.3102.4103.7
Fort, Smith, AR86.192.574.590.587.987.591.7
Fort, Wayne-Allen, County, IN94.493.389.387.3106.993.498.0
Fort, Worth, TX91.189.878.0106.297.693.896.1
Framingham-Natick, MA134.5109.4177.2131.9105.0116.1118.8
Fresno, CA117.3115.8131.2123.6114.5106.8105.9
Gainesville, FL99.8106.3101.899.2103.392.795.5
Galesburg, IL93.099.780.0103.196.197.397.2
Garden, City, KS89.791.279.986.594.089.697.5
Glens, Falls, NY112.3105.4105.9128.0107.097.3119.3
Glenwood, Springs, CO124.0103.3169.089.0110.9112.0108.7
Grand, Junction, CO98.3101.9105.486.499.1103.893.1
Grand, Rapids, MI90.7102.777.6100.6103.794.490.0
Green, Bay, WI95.188.883.5118.6100.2105.997.7
Greenville, NC98.5105.984.4108.597.6113.5103.3
Greenville, SC90.3102.772.990.197.198.297.7
Gunnison, CO110.0110.6134.585.799.097.3100.6
Hammond, LA95.999.095.884.893.097.498.9
Hampton, Roads-SE, Virginia, VA111.7106.6121.9108.4104.1109.6108.4
Harlingen, TX82.881.575.8105.688.795.279.1
Harrisburg, PA99.797.891.5110.5100.293.8105.1
Harrisonburg, VA97.097.596.896.890.4100.898.6
Hartford, CT121.8120.7137.8120.7109.0113.0113.5
Hastings, NE93.4103.789.194.087.685.895.6
Hattiesburg, MS91.9100.574.6110.396.995.496.2
Hays, KS89.492.078.892.497.590.794.2
Hickory, NC92.9101.191.392.386.593.893.0
Hilton, Head, Island, SC114.1111.4119.8100.4101.6110.7118.5
Honolulu, HI165.7160.1249.0146.6126.2120.0117.9
Hot, Springs, AR93.897.385.395.785.684.8102.9
Houston, TX92.285.182.097.799.294.699.9
Huntsville, AL91.294.978.786.199.792.099.8
Hutchinson, KS94.089.092.384.496.594.299.6
Idaho, Falls, ID90.699.578.084.9102.193.296.3
Indiana, County, PA93.399.784.297.797.791.196.4
Indianapolis, IN87.291.473.486.7100.593.693.1
Iowa, City, IA96.294.997.380.1102.895.499.0
Ithaca, NY102.8102.9104.4110.4104.7106.698.1
Jackson, MS96.993.094.0118.192.095.796.1
Jackson-Madison, County, TN90.291.174.298.9100.091.598.1
Jacksonville, FL92.9102.880.091.9103.694.597.3
Jacksonville, NC96.5103.288.099.297.8101.299.6
Janesville, WI96.295.091.399.399.3103.198.2
Jefferson, City, MO92.993.978.597.693.395.0103.4
Johnson, City, TN86.792.374.489.191.791.592.6
Johnstown, PA92.997.779.4101.0101.690.498.1
Joliet-Will, County, IL102.2100.9102.3116.1111.3106.595.2
Jonesboro, AR88.997.575.191.188.885.997.3
Joplin, MO88.892.275.9108.191.889.592.0
Juneau, AK136.5133.1165.7135.1121.2144.4116.1
Kalamazoo, MI91.295.681.3101.899.492.592.4
Kalispell, MT98.8116.395.582.0103.6104.897.8
Kansas, City, MO-KS97.894.889.299.8100.897.2105.1
Kennewick-Richland-Pasco, WA92.690.985.985.1106.1109.995.2
Kinston, NC93.8102.576.1108.896.7102.999.3
Knoxville, TN89.491.482.095.184.288.495.1
Kodiak, AK128.7149.4127.8131.9143.4130.7115.4
Lafayette, IN98.295.682.4116.5106.2116.3102.7
Lafayette, LA99.293.5110.181.2104.088.897.3
Lake, Charles, LA97.499.8103.489.597.184.495.4
Lake, Havasu, City, AZ111.8107.0139.395.993.598.0101.7
Lancaster, PA106.8101.3118.4111.099.795.1100.9
Laramie, WY97.0105.1102.390.591.697.592.7
Las, Cruces, NM100.6103.7104.493.799.096.599.1
Las, Vegas, NV101.9106.894.197.7104.9109.0106.2
Lawrence, KS94.689.196.091.996.297.595.6
Lawton, OK93.896.387.087.5106.996.296.6
Lexington, KY92.886.988.793.997.693.797.1
Lexington-Buena, Vista-Rockbridge, VA93.792.197.894.391.290.791.7
Lima, OH93.1101.969.8102.5100.7107.7103.2
Little, Rock-North, Little, Rock, AR96.592.992.2104.194.093.5100.4
Logan, UT95.6104.768.485.3113.697.2113.7
Los, Alamos, NM109.797.1128.191.2110.7102.6104.7
Los, Angeles-Long, Beach, CA136.4106.0207.1101.7113.6109.1107.0
Louisville, KY87.781.678.799.196.987.291.9
Loveland, CO91.0102.779.389.691.4100.395.7
Lubbock, TX89.190.080.474.897.698.397.1
Lufkin, TX92.487.883.498.794.0105.598.3
Lynchburg, VA95.190.792.7109.788.8100.195.8
Manchester, NH116.8102.3117.0124.5100.1116.1125.0
Manhattan, KS95.092.598.786.999.091.694.4
Mankato, MN93.093.876.5113.5103.1104.396.4
Marietta, GA94.896.884.790.397.1107.9101.9
Marion-McDowell, County, NC92.1103.187.994.089.596.390.9
Marshfield, WI94.295.392.299.996.8103.691.7
Martinsburg-Berkeley, County, WV89.691.582.785.9103.999.990.6
Martinsville-Henry, County, VA87.194.077.689.182.987.693.2
Mason, City, IA89.189.473.1105.699.594.894.2
McAllen, TX85.079.877.6103.192.497.984.3
Memphis, TN88.292.776.286.991.598.695.2
Miami-Dade, County, FL106.0110.9107.791.9108.8105.7106.2
Middlesex-Monmouth, NJ124.8108.9154.1128.6103.9108.9112.2
Midland, TX93.289.789.293.495.798.796.6
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI101.998.1112.798.699.2108.194.8
Minneapolis, MN111.0111.6116.8104.7103.7105.4110.4
Minot, ND99.999.395.973.598.291.0113.6
Missoula, MT99.4110.292.298.3102.2107.2100.1
Mobile, AL92.7102.780.4104.493.086.596.7
Monroe, LA92.795.883.089.197.596.099.3
Montgomery, AL99.2102.996.0108.499.688.099.1
Morgantown, WV100.693.9111.989.9100.796.197.1
Morristown, TN90.991.681.580.593.990.1101.4
Muncie, IN91.091.080.398.594.587.497.6
Murfreesboro-Smyrna, TN88.294.376.281.092.795.896.2
Muskogee, OK86.098.068.397.580.896.793.5
Myrtle, Beach, SC95.2105.778.4104.594.7100.4102.4
Nacogdoches, TX92.591.083.397.793.8102.698.0
Nashville-Franklin, TN88.991.771.382.692.587.3104.5
Nassau, County, NY145.7123.0206.7140.7113.1119.7115.3
New, Haven, CT122.1117.9134.9123.5106.3112.7117.9
New, York, (Brooklyn), NY181.7130.6317.8165.0103.0111.5119.5
New, York, (Manhattan), NY216.7154.3386.7169.6120.3130.2145.7
New, York, (Queens), NY159.0128.3230.8172.0108.8118.0123.9
Newark-Elizabeth, NJ129.7111.6168.5129.2103.9103.1113.9
Norman, OK94.495.388.791.6104.096.696.8
Oakland, CA139.1116.8198.894.7113.6119.9119.0
Odessa, TX90.991.288.188.893.696.692.4
Oklahoma, City, OK91.792.986.088.192.699.496.2
Olympia, WA104.1107.4102.282.1114.9120.5106.0
Omaha, NE88.392.079.389.9100.096.889.7
Orange, County, CA146.4104.5242.8103.2114.6111.6105.2
Orlando, FL97.897.885.4108.5101.895.5104.5
Paducah, KY87.394.875.896.586.690.391.3
Palm, Springs, CA121.8111.5154.2112.7110.2100.8106.1
Panama, City, FL99.493.7101.599.7108.894.597.6
Paris, TX88.993.680.087.494.194.093.0
Pascagoula, MS92.3101.084.391.497.491.694.6
Peoria, IL96.393.495.097.2101.495.896.8
Philadelphia, PA126.5124.9141.3135.9105.8108.2119.6
Phoenix, AZ100.7108.190.496.6108.9108.8104.6
Pittsburgh, PA91.5104.174.497.0105.990.195.8
Pittsfield, MA110.6115.096.2161.998.9105.0110.0
Plano, TX97.4101.385.2103.9101.8102.9102.6
Plattsburgh, NY100.198.995.1119.4105.5113.095.9
Ponca, City, OK90.094.876.693.094.494.497.0
Portland, ME116.5101.8143.0102.9111.8109.7105.5
Portland, OR111.3105.8130.887.1105.8113.6105.1
Prescott-Prescott, Valley, AZ103.795.2118.191.8100.397.899.7
Providence, RI123.3113.4129.0129.0102.5113.2128.1
Pryor, Creek, OK84.595.071.582.786.686.091.5
Pueblo, CO85.6100.571.580.193.894.190.1
Quincy, IL95.597.494.595.594.299.895.5
Raleigh, NC98.2104.288.8105.696.7101.0101.9
Reno-Sparks, NV101.1105.4101.591.2107.3101.8100.0
Richmond, IN90.883.384.6106.498.495.191.7
Richmond, VA104.5103.6103.2113.9100.8112.6103.2
Rio, Rancho, NM95.192.090.588.694.7100.2101.8
Riverside, City, CA112.5104.9136.399.9113.4104.499.1
Roanoke, VA94.189.792.2104.191.197.994.8
Rochester, MN99.289.691.1104.8106.3109.5105.0
Rochester, NY100.094.694.2114.4108.799.7100.2
Rockford, IL92.492.674.7111.2105.8103.396.8
Roswell, NM95.9105.682.9104.397.5101.299.9
Round, Rock, TX89.781.978.0107.087.696.697.6
Sacramento, CA116.2114.7135.7109.6114.4110.8102.8
Salina, KS86.986.976.087.094.794.993.1
Salt, Lake, City, UT100.6100.1108.072.5102.198.8102.9
San, Angelo, TX92.489.384.0106.097.696.794.9
San, Antonio, TX95.784.995.382.8100.799.9102.2
San, Diego, CA132.3105.5194.4101.9113.1111.5105.8
San, Francisco, CA164.0111.9281.094.5113.0117.0124.3
San, Jose, CA156.1115.3260.3137.2114.0119.0103.6
San, Marcos, TX94.888.7100.186.890.192.696.8
Sarasota, FL101.5107.7102.997.4102.5105.298.1
Savannah, GA93.594.784.094.098.499.099.1
Seattle, WA121.4115.1140.385.7118.8119.9119.1
Seguin, TX90.790.778.5103.895.696.995.1
Sheboygan, WI101.494.397.5117.3105.9105.5100.8
Shreveport-Bossier, City, LA95.395.293.589.493.493.199.6
Sierra, Vista, AZ97.996.599.797.2104.096.195.5
Sioux, Falls, SD94.191.586.6101.686.9102.2100.6
Slidell-St., Tammany, Parish, LA97.095.1101.082.296.293.499.4
South, Bend, IN91.991.384.292.395.496.397.3
Spokane, WA93.992.485.789.5109.1110.096.5
Springfield, IL85.889.770.179.8104.5106.591.7
Springfield, MO88.093.276.883.296.895.393.8
St., Cloud, MN98.3101.780.7117.299.9102.0105.8
St., George, UT95.999.994.285.9100.487.898.4
St., Joseph, MO92.395.486.593.790.194.996.0
St., Louis, MO-IL90.498.474.692.999.0100.896.5
St., Paul, MN110.0107.0112.9106.8103.4106.7112.2
Stamford, CT146.9121.8212.6121.3110.0113.3122.1
Staunton-Augusta, County, VA96.298.393.7100.094.598.196.6
Stillwater, OK90.195.581.297.988.895.793.1
Sumter, SC96.3103.490.2108.497.891.395.3
Syracuse, NY101.598.691.4118.4108.397.8104.8
Tacoma, WA109.5111.3116.683.1109.0115.1110.2
Tampa, FL92.496.384.793.8103.398.493.4
Temple, TX87.483.771.8107.697.991.292.8
Thomasville-Lexington, NC89.2105.577.280.788.8109.193.5
Topeka, KS91.892.984.085.897.493.298.1
Troy-Miami, County, OH95.496.483.9123.399.289.296.2
Truckee-Nevada, County, CA146.9132.2208.3114.3121.5112.0120.5
Tucson, AZ96.597.291.986.7104.699.2100.5
Tulsa, OK88.491.966.595.299.194.6100.5
Tupelo, MS88.191.172.3110.193.886.692.7
Tuscaloosa, AL94.6104.980.6105.9102.890.297.4
Twin, Falls, ID91.595.581.497.099.293.394.6
Tyler, TX96.392.791.5102.1100.293.199.3
Valdosta, GA94.1111.885.389.096.7102.294.5
Vancouver, WA94.896.982.291.8106.1114.3100.1
Vero, Beach-Indian, River, FL97.4109.183.5104.597.897.7102.5
Waco, TX88.981.888.585.397.690.990.5
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA140.1107.9226.497.3109.3103.4103.7
Waterloo-Cedar, Falls, IA91.789.589.688.299.495.992.8
Wausau, WI96.5100.089.698.497.5101.399.7
Weatherford, TX91.495.979.7107.496.293.193.3
Wichita, Falls, TX86.591.984.084.482.594.587.4
Wichita, KS91.890.583.689.7100.696.797.1
Williamsport-Lycoming, Co, PA100.7103.596.3127.791.892.698.9
Wilmington, DE105.2108.1102.0115.498.6108.7105.2
Wilmington, NC98.8108.089.7108.597.6100.1100.3
Winchester, VA-WV102.3104.694.598.296.8105.0110.9
Winston-Salem, NC92.498.582.988.583.399.3101.5
Wooster, OH92.699.572.1123.4103.094.695.2
Yakima, WA95.899.886.986.8105.5117.199.2
York, County, PA102.198.4106.0102.697.796.8102.0
Youngstown-Warren, OH90.492.677.7110.292.486.994.4
Yuma, AZ101.2107.496.4112.2104.6107.897.6

1. Data are from 2010.

2. Indicates relative price levels for consumer goods and services. The average composite index for the nation is 100%, and each city's index is read as a percentage of the overall average.

3. Miscellaneous goods and services readily available across the U.S., including fast food, haircut, toiletries, denim jeans, newspaper subscription, movie ticket, beer, and wine.

Source: C2ER, Arlington, VA, ACCRA Cost of Living Index, Annual Average 2010.


Information Please® Database, © 2008 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

Producer Price Indexes by Major Commodity Groups U.S. Economy and the Federal Budget Cost of Living Index for Selected U.S. Cities, 2005


Cost of Living Index for Selected U.S. Cities

highlights

Vote Now for the Children's & Teen Choice Book Awards
Voting is open now through May 3 for the Children's and Teen Choice Book Awards — the only national book awards program where the winning author, illustrator, and books of the year are selected by young readers. Encourage your child to vote for his favorites today!

Find Today's Newest & Best Children's Books!
Looking for newly released books for your child? Try our new Book Finder tool to search for new books by age, type, and theme, and create reading lists for kids!

Top 10 Math & Science Apps for Your Whiz Kid
Looking for the best math and science apps for kids? Check out these cool apps for all ages, which will grow your child's love of the STEM subjects (science, technology, engineering, and math).

Registered for Kindergarten — Now What?
Wondering what to do now that you've signed your child up for kindergarten? Try our award-winning Kindergarten Readiness app! This easy-to-use checklist comes with games and activities to help your child build essential skills for kindergarten. Download the Kindergarten Readiness app today!

stay connected

Sign up for our free email newsletters and receive the latest advice and information on all things parenting.

Enter your email address to sign up or manage your account.

Facebook icon Facebook icon Follow Us on Pinterest

editor’s picks