Cost of Living Index for Selected U.S. Cities1


The following table shows the cost of living in U.S. cities according to percent of income spent on goods, including groceries, housing, utilities, transportation, health care, and more.

Urban Area100% Composite Index13 % Grocery Items29 % Housing10% Utilities12 % Transportation4% Health Care32 % Miscellaneous Goods and Services
Anniston-Calhoun, County, AL91.2101.274.8111.288.889.396.6
Akron OH100.2105.199.7107.9107.186.896.0
Albany, GA90.1108.774.882.096.689.896.8
Albany, NY108.1105.0112.6101.0102.8111.7108.6
Alexandria, LA95.196.092.789.997.292.998.2
Amarillo, TX89.589.989.480.492.195.290.8
Americus, GA88.3105.571.088.299.8103.791.3
Ames, IA96.893.7104.882.3101.898.493.7
Anchorage, AK128.4134.5142.994.1122.0135.7124.8
Anderson, SC91.8103.477.0101.692.399.795.9
Appleton, WI93.393.081.8102.3104.4104.796.0
Ardmore, OK87.392.977.384.8101.393.789.8
Arlington, TX99.394.489.4109.998.3105.4106.4
Asheville, NC101.1104.697.8113.194.2104.7100.6
Ashland, OH88.5100.772.192.198.288.894.2
Atlanta, GA95.696.290.786.399.3103.3100.3
Auburn-Opelika, AL98.9104.690.2101.392.988.4106.5
Augusta-Aiken, GA-SC93.2106.079.492.193.9101.499.4
Austin, TX95.589.385.1110.7100.2100.3100.4
Bakersfield, CA103.4107.698.4104.3111.3107.2103.1
Baltimore, MD119.4110.8155.4112.5105.397.9100.0
Baton, Rouge, LA96.1100.4102.278.290.497.795.8
Beaufort, SC105.2106.9103.5114.399.695.7106.0
Beaumont, TX95.787.195.992.5100.498.798.1
Bellingham, WA113.0114.9135.983.8113.2115.3100.8
Bergen-Passaic, NJ131.3112.1174.0128.9102.4106.3113.8
Bethesda-Gaithersburg-Frederick, MD130.5108.5184.2120.6110.1104.0104.4
Binghamton, NY98.492.492.6112.8104.4114.397.7
Birmingham, AL90.893.573.2105.793.587.9100.3
Bismarck-Mandan, ND95.3105.991.570.1102.6100.599.4
Blacksburg, VA95.091.594.9102.391.197.595.1
Boise, ID97.298.584.099.6108.0106.6103.3
Boston, MA132.5116.7152.7138.6104.5123.5128.6
Bowling, Green, KY90.793.378.2104.396.795.894.0
Bozeman, MT102.0107.3101.889.1101.6102.4104.0
Bradenton, FL95.8106.690.290.4101.398.896.1
Brazoria, County, TX89.387.975.8100.896.095.695.6
Brownsville, TX85.888.671.093.195.096.591.4
Buffalo, NY95.891.897.4115.6104.892.087.6
Burlington, IA97.093.894.6108.698.689.997.1
Burlington, NC94.698.686.082.397.5102.5102.5
Burlington-Chittenden, Co, VT120.5112.9138.7122.2102.5104.6114.2
Camden, SC97.4103.487.8107.586.093.1104.3
Cape, Coral-Fort, Myers, FL95.6107.987.583.7103.098.798.9
Carlsbad, NM95.4102.686.699.395.396.098.9
Cedar, City, UT88.7102.573.983.797.885.595.5
Cedar, Rapids, IA92.094.879.1101.697.194.497.5
Champaign-Urbana, IL96.998.590.897.198.2100.5100.7
Chapel, Hill, NC113.0100.9127.085.7122.8105.8112.1
Charleston, WV92.788.889.396.7102.993.992.9
Charleston-N, Charleston, SC98.3105.792.696.693.9104.4101.5
Charlotte, NC93.297.179.591.295.7110.3101.4
Charlottesville, VA107.0101.2122.6100.890.694.5104.0
Chattanooga, TN91.197.484.082.596.493.395.7
Cheyenne, WY100.5101.7107.996.395.098.396.5
Chicago, IL116.9111.2134.8117.3116.5108.5104.4
Cincinnati, OH93.896.481.9103.898.095.898.7
Clarksburg, WV95.095.293.192.2103.889.595.5
Clarksville, TN93.087.986.086.593.998.7102.3
Cleveland, OH101.0108.193.3109.0101.4104.3102.1
Cleveland, TN93.4101.687.7103.491.991.392.9
Colorado, Springs, CO92.895.492.086.896.2102.392.1
Columbia, MO91.892.681.490.496.396.499.1
Columbia, SC100.4105.282.3109.0102.0106.2110.6
Columbus, OH92.091.686.2100.299.1107.790.6
Conroe, TX91.489.480.196.193.895.099.7
Conway, AR86.697.978.892.096.689.884.0
Cookeville, TN85.786.771.482.987.587.198.2
Corpus, Christi, TX90.882.479.6113.593.392.896.0
Covington, KY87.886.076.8100.299.990.690.3
Dallas, TX91.996.270.7105.5100.9103.8100.4
Danville, IL91.194.674.2116.4109.395.890.7
Dare, County, NC107.3111.7116.792.9110.2111.7100.4
Davenport-Moline-Rock, Is, IA-IL96.898.798.781.4104.397.996.8
Dayton, OH91.489.274.5106.1103.193.299.0
Decatur, IL91.489.188.292.296.791.993.3
Decatur-Hartselle, AL89.298.574.290.696.785.596.6
Denver, CO103.2101.0107.5101.995.4105.9102.7
Des, Moines, IA90.990.989.690.295.990.890.9
Detroit, MI99.492.795.2129.5101.394.296.6
Dodge, City, KS89.390.077.685.595.689.998.5
Dothan, AL89.8100.380.179.791.881.797.9
Douglas, GA88.6104.168.597.989.391.396.6
Dover, DE99.7110.490.9108.897.5103.0100.7
Dubuque, IA95.998.186.5105.299.596.599.5
Durham, NC96.697.986.896.3105.5108.5100.6
Dutchess, County, NY120.4109.8141.3118.8109.3110.4111.1
Dyersburg, TN88.693.473.895.292.986.396.7
Eau, Claire, WI93.797.690.584.8103.1105.593.5
Edmond, OK91.688.782.890.297.794.398.9
El, Paso, TX90.499.986.088.197.095.488.5
Elkhart-Goshen, IN94.091.492.784.599.792.897.5
Enid, OK93.6103.577.496.199.599.5100.7
Erie, PA92.196.491.196.098.491.288.4
Eugene, OR109.893.8132.385.3110.0118.2102.9
Evansville, IN96.297.986.3120.097.197.496.4
Everett, WA111.3112.0128.185.4110.4129.1102.1
Fairbanks, AK137.4127.9148.5193.1118.7144.9118.8
Fargo-Moorhead, ND-MN92.799.887.478.795.8102.496.6
Farmington, NM97.0101.897.187.196.498.698.2
Fayetteville, AR92.195.377.399.895.292.7100.6
Fayetteville, NC95.2105.182.592.896.0117.9100.1
Findlay, OH94.3102.377.095.8100.691.2104.3
Fitchburg-Leominster, MA103.399.397.1140.699.9112.398.6
Flagstaff, AZ114.9106.6149.392.5105.5100.099.5
Florence, AL90.296.679.691.094.584.196.3
Fort, Lauderdale, FL115.7112.5144.092.5106.3102.4103.7
Fort, Smith, AR86.192.574.590.587.987.591.7
Fort, Wayne-Allen, County, IN94.493.389.387.3106.993.498.0
Fort, Worth, TX91.189.878.0106.297.693.896.1
Framingham-Natick, MA134.5109.4177.2131.9105.0116.1118.8
Fresno, CA117.3115.8131.2123.6114.5106.8105.9
Gainesville, FL99.8106.3101.899.2103.392.795.5
Galesburg, IL93.099.780.0103.196.197.397.2
Garden, City, KS89.791.279.986.594.089.697.5
Glens, Falls, NY112.3105.4105.9128.0107.097.3119.3
Glenwood, Springs, CO124.0103.3169.089.0110.9112.0108.7
Grand, Junction, CO98.3101.9105.486.499.1103.893.1
Grand, Rapids, MI90.7102.777.6100.6103.794.490.0
Green, Bay, WI95.188.883.5118.6100.2105.997.7
Greenville, NC98.5105.984.4108.597.6113.5103.3
Greenville, SC90.3102.772.990.197.198.297.7
Gunnison, CO110.0110.6134.585.799.097.3100.6
Hammond, LA95.999.095.884.893.097.498.9
Hampton, Roads-SE, Virginia, VA111.7106.6121.9108.4104.1109.6108.4
Harlingen, TX82.881.575.8105.688.795.279.1
Harrisburg, PA99.797.891.5110.5100.293.8105.1
Harrisonburg, VA97.097.596.896.890.4100.898.6
Hartford, CT121.8120.7137.8120.7109.0113.0113.5
Hastings, NE93.4103.789.194.087.685.895.6
Hattiesburg, MS91.9100.574.6110.396.995.496.2
Hays, KS89.492.078.892.497.590.794.2
Hickory, NC92.9101.191.392.386.593.893.0
Hilton, Head, Island, SC114.1111.4119.8100.4101.6110.7118.5
Honolulu, HI165.7160.1249.0146.6126.2120.0117.9
Hot, Springs, AR93.897.385.395.785.684.8102.9
Houston, TX92.285.182.097.799.294.699.9
Huntsville, AL91.294.978.786.199.792.099.8
Hutchinson, KS94.089.092.384.496.594.299.6
Idaho, Falls, ID90.699.578.084.9102.193.296.3
Indiana, County, PA93.399.784.297.797.791.196.4
Indianapolis, IN87.291.473.486.7100.593.693.1
Iowa, City, IA96.294.997.380.1102.895.499.0
Ithaca, NY102.8102.9104.4110.4104.7106.698.1
Jackson, MS96.993.094.0118.192.095.796.1
Jackson-Madison, County, TN90.291.174.298.9100.091.598.1
Jacksonville, FL92.9102.880.091.9103.694.597.3
Jacksonville, NC96.5103.288.099.297.8101.299.6
Janesville, WI96.295.091.399.399.3103.198.2
Jefferson, City, MO92.993.978.597.693.395.0103.4
Johnson, City, TN86.792.374.489.191.791.592.6
Johnstown, PA92.997.779.4101.0101.690.498.1
Joliet-Will, County, IL102.2100.9102.3116.1111.3106.595.2
Jonesboro, AR88.997.575.191.188.885.997.3
Joplin, MO88.892.275.9108.191.889.592.0
Juneau, AK136.5133.1165.7135.1121.2144.4116.1
Kalamazoo, MI91.295.681.3101.899.492.592.4
Kalispell, MT98.8116.395.582.0103.6104.897.8
Kansas, City, MO-KS97.894.889.299.8100.897.2105.1
Kennewick-Richland-Pasco, WA92.690.985.985.1106.1109.995.2
Kinston, NC93.8102.576.1108.896.7102.999.3
Knoxville, TN89.491.482.095.184.288.495.1
Kodiak, AK128.7149.4127.8131.9143.4130.7115.4
Lafayette, IN98.295.682.4116.5106.2116.3102.7
Lafayette, LA99.293.5110.181.2104.088.897.3
Lake, Charles, LA97.499.8103.489.597.184.495.4
Lake, Havasu, City, AZ111.8107.0139.395.993.598.0101.7
Lancaster, PA106.8101.3118.4111.099.795.1100.9
Laramie, WY97.0105.1102.390.591.697.592.7
Las, Cruces, NM100.6103.7104.493.799.096.599.1
Las, Vegas, NV101.9106.894.197.7104.9109.0106.2
Lawrence, KS94.689.196.091.996.297.595.6
Lawton, OK93.896.387.087.5106.996.296.6
Lexington, KY92.886.988.793.997.693.797.1
Lexington-Buena, Vista-Rockbridge, VA93.792.197.894.391.290.791.7
Lima, OH93.1101.969.8102.5100.7107.7103.2
Little, Rock-North, Little, Rock, AR96.592.992.2104.194.093.5100.4
Logan, UT95.6104.768.485.3113.697.2113.7
Los, Alamos, NM109.797.1128.191.2110.7102.6104.7
Los, Angeles-Long, Beach, CA136.4106.0207.1101.7113.6109.1107.0
Louisville, KY87.781.678.799.196.987.291.9
Loveland, CO91.0102.779.389.691.4100.395.7
Lubbock, TX89.190.080.474.897.698.397.1
Lufkin, TX92.487.883.498.794.0105.598.3
Lynchburg, VA95.190.792.7109.788.8100.195.8
Manchester, NH116.8102.3117.0124.5100.1116.1125.0
Manhattan, KS95.092.598.786.999.091.694.4
Mankato, MN93.093.876.5113.5103.1104.396.4
Marietta, GA94.896.884.790.397.1107.9101.9
Marion-McDowell, County, NC92.1103.187.994.089.596.390.9
Marshfield, WI94.295.392.299.996.8103.691.7
Martinsburg-Berkeley, County, WV89.691.582.785.9103.999.990.6
Martinsville-Henry, County, VA87.194.077.689.182.987.693.2
Mason, City, IA89.189.473.1105.699.594.894.2
McAllen, TX85.079.877.6103.192.497.984.3
Memphis, TN88.292.776.286.991.598.695.2
Miami-Dade, County, FL106.0110.9107.791.9108.8105.7106.2
Middlesex-Monmouth, NJ124.8108.9154.1128.6103.9108.9112.2
Midland, TX93.289.789.293.495.798.796.6
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI101.998.1112.798.699.2108.194.8
Minneapolis, MN111.0111.6116.8104.7103.7105.4110.4
Minot, ND99.999.395.973.598.291.0113.6
Missoula, MT99.4110.292.298.3102.2107.2100.1
Mobile, AL92.7102.780.4104.493.086.596.7
Monroe, LA92.795.883.089.197.596.099.3
Montgomery, AL99.2102.996.0108.499.688.099.1
Morgantown, WV100.693.9111.989.9100.796.197.1
Morristown, TN90.991.681.580.593.990.1101.4
Muncie, IN91.091.080.398.594.587.497.6
Murfreesboro-Smyrna, TN88.294.376.281.092.795.896.2
Muskogee, OK86.098.068.397.580.896.793.5
Myrtle, Beach, SC95.2105.778.4104.594.7100.4102.4
Nacogdoches, TX92.591.083.397.793.8102.698.0
Nashville-Franklin, TN88.991.771.382.692.587.3104.5
Nassau, County, NY145.7123.0206.7140.7113.1119.7115.3
New, Haven, CT122.1117.9134.9123.5106.3112.7117.9
New, York, (Brooklyn), NY181.7130.6317.8165.0103.0111.5119.5
New, York, (Manhattan), NY216.7154.3386.7169.6120.3130.2145.7
New, York, (Queens), NY159.0128.3230.8172.0108.8118.0123.9
Newark-Elizabeth, NJ129.7111.6168.5129.2103.9103.1113.9
Norman, OK94.495.388.791.6104.096.696.8
Oakland, CA139.1116.8198.894.7113.6119.9119.0
Odessa, TX90.991.288.188.893.696.692.4
Oklahoma, City, OK91.792.986.088.192.699.496.2
Olympia, WA104.1107.4102.282.1114.9120.5106.0
Omaha, NE88.392.079.389.9100.096.889.7
Orange, County, CA146.4104.5242.8103.2114.6111.6105.2
Orlando, FL97.897.885.4108.5101.895.5104.5
Paducah, KY87.394.875.896.586.690.391.3
Palm, Springs, CA121.8111.5154.2112.7110.2100.8106.1
Panama, City, FL99.493.7101.599.7108.894.597.6
Paris, TX88.993.680.087.494.194.093.0
Pascagoula, MS92.3101.084.391.497.491.694.6
Peoria, IL96.393.495.097.2101.495.896.8
Philadelphia, PA126.5124.9141.3135.9105.8108.2119.6
Phoenix, AZ100.7108.190.496.6108.9108.8104.6
Pittsburgh, PA91.5104.174.497.0105.990.195.8
Pittsfield, MA110.6115.096.2161.998.9105.0110.0
Plano, TX97.4101.385.2103.9101.8102.9102.6
Plattsburgh, NY100.198.995.1119.4105.5113.095.9
Ponca, City, OK90.094.876.693.094.494.497.0
Portland, ME116.5101.8143.0102.9111.8109.7105.5
Portland, OR111.3105.8130.887.1105.8113.6105.1
Prescott-Prescott, Valley, AZ103.795.2118.191.8100.397.899.7
Providence, RI123.3113.4129.0129.0102.5113.2128.1
Pryor, Creek, OK84.595.071.582.786.686.091.5
Pueblo, CO85.6100.571.580.193.894.190.1
Quincy, IL95.597.494.595.594.299.895.5
Raleigh, NC98.2104.288.8105.696.7101.0101.9
Reno-Sparks, NV101.1105.4101.591.2107.3101.8100.0
Richmond, IN90.883.384.6106.498.495.191.7
Richmond, VA104.5103.6103.2113.9100.8112.6103.2
Rio, Rancho, NM95.192.090.588.694.7100.2101.8
Riverside, City, CA112.5104.9136.399.9113.4104.499.1
Roanoke, VA94.189.792.2104.191.197.994.8
Rochester, MN99.289.691.1104.8106.3109.5105.0
Rochester, NY100.094.694.2114.4108.799.7100.2
Rockford, IL92.492.674.7111.2105.8103.396.8
Roswell, NM95.9105.682.9104.397.5101.299.9
Round, Rock, TX89.781.978.0107.087.696.697.6
Sacramento, CA116.2114.7135.7109.6114.4110.8102.8
Salina, KS86.986.976.087.094.794.993.1
Salt, Lake, City, UT100.6100.1108.072.5102.198.8102.9
San, Angelo, TX92.489.384.0106.097.696.794.9
San, Antonio, TX95.784.995.382.8100.799.9102.2
San, Diego, CA132.3105.5194.4101.9113.1111.5105.8
San, Francisco, CA164.0111.9281.094.5113.0117.0124.3
San, Jose, CA156.1115.3260.3137.2114.0119.0103.6
San, Marcos, TX94.888.7100.186.890.192.696.8
Sarasota, FL101.5107.7102.997.4102.5105.298.1
Savannah, GA93.594.784.094.098.499.099.1
Seattle, WA121.4115.1140.385.7118.8119.9119.1
Seguin, TX90.790.778.5103.895.696.995.1
Sheboygan, WI101.494.397.5117.3105.9105.5100.8
Shreveport-Bossier, City, LA95.395.293.589.493.493.199.6
Sierra, Vista, AZ97.996.599.797.2104.096.195.5
Sioux, Falls, SD94.191.586.6101.686.9102.2100.6
Slidell-St., Tammany, Parish, LA97.095.1101.082.296.293.499.4
South, Bend, IN91.991.384.292.395.496.397.3
Spokane, WA93.992.485.789.5109.1110.096.5
Springfield, IL85.889.770.179.8104.5106.591.7
Springfield, MO88.093.276.883.296.895.393.8
St., Cloud, MN98.3101.780.7117.299.9102.0105.8
St., George, UT95.999.994.285.9100.487.898.4
St., Joseph, MO92.395.486.593.790.194.996.0
St., Louis, MO-IL90.498.474.692.999.0100.896.5
St., Paul, MN110.0107.0112.9106.8103.4106.7112.2
Stamford, CT146.9121.8212.6121.3110.0113.3122.1
Staunton-Augusta, County, VA96.298.393.7100.094.598.196.6
Stillwater, OK90.195.581.297.988.895.793.1
Sumter, SC96.3103.490.2108.497.891.395.3
Syracuse, NY101.598.691.4118.4108.397.8104.8
Tacoma, WA109.5111.3116.683.1109.0115.1110.2
Tampa, FL92.496.384.793.8103.398.493.4
Temple, TX87.483.771.8107.697.991.292.8
Thomasville-Lexington, NC89.2105.577.280.788.8109.193.5
Topeka, KS91.892.984.085.897.493.298.1
Troy-Miami, County, OH95.496.483.9123.399.289.296.2
Truckee-Nevada, County, CA146.9132.2208.3114.3121.5112.0120.5
Tucson, AZ96.597.291.986.7104.699.2100.5
Tulsa, OK88.491.966.595.299.194.6100.5
Tupelo, MS88.191.172.3110.193.886.692.7
Tuscaloosa, AL94.6104.980.6105.9102.890.297.4
Twin, Falls, ID91.595.581.497.099.293.394.6
Tyler, TX96.392.791.5102.1100.293.199.3
Valdosta, GA94.1111.885.389.096.7102.294.5
Vancouver, WA94.896.982.291.8106.1114.3100.1
Vero, Beach-Indian, River, FL97.4109.183.5104.597.897.7102.5
Waco, TX88.981.888.585.397.690.990.5
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA140.1107.9226.497.3109.3103.4103.7
Waterloo-Cedar, Falls, IA91.789.589.688.299.495.992.8
Wausau, WI96.5100.089.698.497.5101.399.7
Weatherford, TX91.495.979.7107.496.293.193.3
Wichita, Falls, TX86.591.984.084.482.594.587.4
Wichita, KS91.890.583.689.7100.696.797.1
Williamsport-Lycoming, Co, PA100.7103.596.3127.791.892.698.9
Wilmington, DE105.2108.1102.0115.498.6108.7105.2
Wilmington, NC98.8108.089.7108.597.6100.1100.3
Winchester, VA-WV102.3104.694.598.296.8105.0110.9
Winston-Salem, NC92.498.582.988.583.399.3101.5
Wooster, OH92.699.572.1123.4103.094.695.2
Yakima, WA95.899.886.986.8105.5117.199.2
York, County, PA102.198.4106.0102.697.796.8102.0
Youngstown-Warren, OH90.492.677.7110.292.486.994.4
Yuma, AZ101.2107.496.4112.2104.6107.897.6

1. Data are from 2010.

2. Indicates relative price levels for consumer goods and services. The average composite index for the nation is 100%, and each city's index is read as a percentage of the overall average.

3. Miscellaneous goods and services readily available across the U.S., including fast food, haircut, toiletries, denim jeans, newspaper subscription, movie ticket, beer, and wine.

Source: C2ER, Arlington, VA, ACCRA Cost of Living Index, Annual Average 2010.


Information Please® Database, © 2008 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

Producer Price Indexes by Major Commodity Groups U.S. Economy and the Federal Budget Cost of Living Index for Selected U.S. Cities, 2005


Cost of Living Index for Selected U.S. Cities

stay connected

Sign up for our free email newsletters and receive the latest advice and information on all things parenting.

Enter your email address to sign up or manage your account.

Facebook icon Twitter icon Follow Us on Pinterest

editor’s picks

highlights

Healthy Smile Checklist for Kids
Have better dental check-ups with this free printable checklist that helps keep your child flossing, brushing, and smiling! Brought to you by Philips Sonicare.

Kindergarten Readiness App
It's kindergarten registration time! Use this interactive kindergarten readiness checklist, complete with fun games and activities, to practice the essential skills your child needs for this next big step. Download the Kindergarten Readiness app today!

Top 10 Earth Day Books for Children
Celebrate the environment by reading some of these great children's books about Earth Day, recycling, planting trees, and all things green!

Prom Dress Trends for 2014
Check out 2014 prom dress trends inspired by celebrities’ red carpet looks, but with a price tag under $100!