Presidential Election of 2012, Electoral and Popular Vote Summary

This table provides information about the election results between Democrat Barack Obama and Republican Mitt Romney

Principal Candidates for President and Vice President:
Democratic—Barack Obama; Joseph Biden (winner)
Republican—Mitt Romney; Paul Ryan

 Barack ObamaMitt RomneyElectoral votes
 Popular
vote
% Popular
vote
% D R
Alabama793,62038%1,252,45361% 9
Alaska102,13841136,84855 3
Arizona930,669441,143,05154 11
Arkansas392,401 37644,78461 6
California6,493,924594,202,1273855 
Colorado1,238,490511,125,391479 
Connecticut912,53158631,432407 
Delaware242,54759165,476403 
District of Columbia222,3329117,33773 
Florida4,235,270504,162,0814929 
Georgia1,761,761452,070,22153 16
Hawaii303,09071119,494284 
Idaho212,56033420,75065 4
Illinois2,916,811572,090,1164120 
Indiana1,140,425441,412,6205411 
Iowa816,42952727,928466 
Kansas427,91838678,71960 6
Kentucky679,340381,087,12761 8
Louisiana808,496411,152,46058 8
Maine397,75456290,437414 
Maryland1,527,68662904,9703710 
Massachusetts1,901,276611,178,2453812 
Michigan2,561,911542,112,6734517 
Minnesota1,547,668531,321,5754510 
Mississippi528,260 44674,30256 6
Missouri1,215,031441,478,96154 10
Montana200,48942264,974 55 3
Nebraska289,15438446,039615
Nevada531,88455.1411,98842.75 
New Hampshire384,59154.3316,93744.84 
New Jersey2,085,05156.81,545,49542.115 
New Mexico464,45856.7343,82042.05 
New York4,363,38662.22,576,36036.731 
North Carolina2,123,39049.92,109,69849.515 
North Dakota141,113 44.7168,52353.3 3
Ohio2,708,68551.22,501,85547.220 
Oklahoma502,29434.4959,74565.6 7
Oregon978,60557.1699,67340.87 
Pennsylvania3,192,31654.72,586,49644.321 
Rhode Island281,20963.1157,317 35.34 
South Carolina850,121 44.91,018,75653.8 8
South Dakota170,88644.7203,019 53.2 3
Tennessee1,081,074 41.81,470,160 56.9 11
Texas3,521,164 43.84,467,748 55.5 34
Utah301,771 34.2555,49762.9 5
Vermont219,105 67.898,79130.63 
Virginia1,958,37052.71,726,05346.413 
Washington1,547,63257.51,097,17640.511 
West Virginia301,438 42.6394,278 55.7 5
Wisconsin1,670,47456.31,258,18142.410 
Wyoming80,496 32.7160,639 65.2 3
Total66,882,23053.058,343,67146.0365173
NOTE: Total electoral votes = 538. Total electoral votes needed to win = 270. Percentages may not add up to 100% due to rounding and other candidates.
Source: Figures are from the New York Times and CNN.
Voting age population (United States Election Project for Nov. 2012): 231,229,580
Estimated number of voters in the 2012 election was 122,842,626.

Information Please® Database, © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

Voter Registration Deadlines and Poll Hours U.S. Elections Electoral College Votes by State, 2012 Presidential Elections
Presidential Election of 2012, Electoral and Popular Vote Summary

highlights

Vote Now for the Children's & Teen Choice Book Awards
Voting is open now through May 3 for the Children's and Teen Choice Book Awards — the only national book awards program where the winning author, illustrator, and books of the year are selected by young readers. Encourage your child to vote for his favorites today!

Find Today's Newest & Best Children's Books!
Looking for newly released books for your child? Try our new Book Finder tool to search for new books by age, type, and theme, and create reading lists for kids!

Top 10 Math & Science Apps for Your Whiz Kid
Looking for the best math and science apps for kids? Check out these cool apps for all ages, which will grow your child's love of the STEM subjects (science, technology, engineering, and math).

Registered for Kindergarten — Now What?
Wondering what to do now that you've signed your child up for kindergarten? Try our award-winning Kindergarten Readiness app! This easy-to-use checklist comes with games and activities to help your child build essential skills for kindergarten. Download the Kindergarten Readiness app today!

stay connected

Sign up for our free email newsletters and receive the latest advice and information on all things parenting.

Enter your email address to sign up or manage your account.

Facebook icon Facebook icon Follow Us on Pinterest

editor’s picks