Presidential Election of 2012, Electoral and Popular Vote Summary

This table provides information about the election results between Democrat Barack Obama and Republican Mitt Romney

Principal Candidates for President and Vice President:
Democratic—Barack Obama; Joseph Biden (winner)
Republican—Mitt Romney; Paul Ryan

 Barack ObamaMitt RomneyElectoral votes
 Popular
vote
% Popular
vote
% D R
Alabama793,62038%1,252,45361% 9
Alaska102,13841136,84855 3
Arizona930,669441,143,05154 11
Arkansas392,401 37644,78461 6
California6,493,924594,202,1273855 
Colorado1,238,490511,125,391479 
Connecticut912,53158631,432407 
Delaware242,54759165,476403 
District of Columbia222,3329117,33773 
Florida4,235,270504,162,0814929 
Georgia1,761,761452,070,22153 16
Hawaii303,09071119,494284 
Idaho212,56033420,75065 4
Illinois2,916,811572,090,1164120 
Indiana1,140,425441,412,6205411 
Iowa816,42952727,928466 
Kansas427,91838678,71960 6
Kentucky679,340381,087,12761 8
Louisiana808,496411,152,46058 8
Maine397,75456290,437414 
Maryland1,527,68662904,9703710 
Massachusetts1,901,276611,178,2453812 
Michigan2,561,911542,112,6734517 
Minnesota1,547,668531,321,5754510 
Mississippi528,260 44674,30256 6
Missouri1,215,031441,478,96154 10
Montana200,48942264,974 55 3
Nebraska289,15438446,039614
Nevada528,80152462,422466 
New Hampshire368,52952327,870464 
New Jersey1,960,744581,383,2334114 
New Mexico408,31253331,915435 
New York3,875,826632,226,6373629 
North Carolina2,178,388482,275,8535115 
North Dakota124,490 39187,58659 3
Ohio2,697,260502,593,7794818 
Oklahoma442,64733889,37267 7
Oregon937,32154733,743437 
Pennsylvania2,907,448522,619,5834720 
Rhode Island274,34263155,355 364 
South Carolina845,756 441,049,50755 9
South Dakota144,98840210,541 58 3
Tennessee953,043 391,453,097 59 11
Texas3,294,440414,555,79957 38
Utah229,463 25671,74773 6
Vermont199,259 6792,700313 
Virginia1,905,528511,789,6184813 
Washington1,620,432561,210,3694212 
West Virginia234,92536412,40662 5
Wisconsin1,613,950531,408,7464610 
Wyoming68,78028170,265 69 3
Total62,611,2505159,134,47548332206
NOTE: Total electoral votes = 538. Total electoral votes needed to win = 270. Percentages may not add up to 100% due to rounding and other candidates.
Source: Figures are from the New York Times and CNN.
Voting age population (United States Election Project for Nov. 2012): 231,229,580
Estimated number of voters in the 2012 election was 122,842,626.

Information Please® Database, © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

Voter Registration Deadlines and Poll Hours U.S. Elections Electoral College Votes by State, 2012 Presidential Elections
Presidential Election of 2012, Electoral and Popular Vote Summary

stay connected

Sign up for our free email newsletters and receive the latest advice and information on all things parenting.

Enter your email address to sign up or manage your account.

Facebook icon Twitter icon Follow Us on Pinterest

editor’s picks

highlights

Join BIC on our mission to save handwriting and Fight For Your Write! Writing helps kids become better readers, boosts their confidence and sparks their creativity. Visit BICFightForYourWrite.com to sign our petition to save handwriting!

7 Tips for Reading Aloud to Babies & Toddlers
The AAP advises reading aloud to babies and toddlers because it boosts brain power and has many other benefits. Get some tips for making the most of story time with your tot!

Kindergarten Readiness App Wins Gold
Our Kindergarten Readiness app won the Gold Award of Excellence in the educational category at the 2014 Communicator Awards. This valuable checklist comes with games and activities to help your child practice the essential skills she needs for kindergarten. Download the Kindergarten Readiness app today!

How to Survive Summer Boredom
When the kids are home all day, every day, summer boredom strikes hard and fast. Learn the best summer boredom busters and tips for surviving until September.

12 Birthday Party Favors that Won't Get Thrown Away
The next time you're planning a birthday, forgo the penny candy and cheap toys. Send your guests home with one of these fun and creative party favor ideas!