Presidential Election of 2012, Electoral and Popular Vote Summary

This table provides information about the election results between Democrat Barack Obama and Republican Mitt Romney

Principal Candidates for President and Vice President:
Democratic—Barack Obama; Joseph Biden (winner)
Republican—Mitt Romney; Paul Ryan

 Barack ObamaMitt RomneyElectoral votes
 Popular
vote
% Popular
vote
% D R
Alabama793,62038%1,252,45361% 9
Alaska102,13841136,84855 3
Arizona930,669441,143,05154 11
Arkansas392,401 37644,78461 6
California6,493,924594,202,1273855 
Colorado1,238,490511,125,391479 
Connecticut912,53158631,432407 
Delaware242,54759165,476403 
District of Columbia222,3329117,33773 
Florida4,235,270504,162,0814929 
Georgia1,761,761452,070,22153 16
Hawaii303,09071119,494284 
Idaho212,56033420,75065 4
Illinois2,916,811572,090,1164120 
Indiana1,140,425441,412,6205411 
Iowa816,42952727,928466 
Kansas427,91838678,71960 6
Kentucky679,340381,087,12761 8
Louisiana808,496411,152,46058 8
Maine397,75456290,437414 
Maryland1,527,68662904,9703710 
Massachusetts1,901,276611,178,2453812 
Michigan2,561,911542,112,6734517 
Minnesota1,547,668531,321,5754510 
Mississippi528,260 44674,30256 6
Missouri1,215,031441,478,96154 10
Montana200,48942264,974 55 3
Nebraska289,15438446,039614
Nevada528,80152462,422466 
New Hampshire368,52952327,870464 
New Jersey1,960,744581,383,2334114 
New Mexico408,31253331,915435 
New York3,875,826632,226,6373629 
North Carolina2,178,388482,275,8535115 
North Dakota124,490 39187,58659 3
Ohio2,697,260502,593,7794818 
Oklahoma442,64733889,37267 7
Oregon937,32154733,743437 
Pennsylvania2,907,448522,619,5834720 
Rhode Island274,34263155,355 364 
South Carolina845,756 441,049,50755 9
South Dakota144,98840210,541 58 3
Tennessee953,043 391,453,097 59 11
Texas3,294,440414,555,79957 38
Utah229,463 25671,74773 6
Vermont199,259 6792,700313 
Virginia1,905,528511,789,6184813 
Washington1,620,432561,210,3694212 
West Virginia234,92536412,40662 5
Wisconsin1,613,950531,408,7464610 
Wyoming68,78028170,265 69 3
Total62,611,2505159,134,47548332206
NOTE: Total electoral votes = 538. Total electoral votes needed to win = 270. Percentages may not add up to 100% due to rounding and other candidates.
Source: Figures are from the New York Times and CNN.
Voting age population (United States Election Project for Nov. 2012): 231,229,580
Estimated number of voters in the 2012 election was 122,842,626.

Information Please® Database, © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

Voter Registration Deadlines and Poll Hours U.S. Elections Electoral College Votes by State, 2012 Presidential Elections
Presidential Election of 2012, Electoral and Popular Vote Summary

stay connected

Sign up for our free email newsletters and receive the latest advice and information on all things parenting.

Enter your email address to sign up or manage your account.

Facebook icon Twitter icon Follow Us on Pinterest

editor’s picks

highlights

Healthy Smile Checklist for Kids
Have better dental check-ups with this free printable checklist that helps keep your child flossing, brushing, and smiling! Brought to you by Philips Sonicare.

Kindergarten Readiness App
It's kindergarten registration time! Use this interactive kindergarten readiness checklist, complete with fun games and activities, to practice the essential skills your child needs for this next big step. Download the Kindergarten Readiness app today!

8 Easter Egg Decorating Ideas
Need some fun ideas for decorating Easter eggs with the kids? Look no further for colorful and cool designs!

7 Ways to Curb Kids' Exposure to Violence
American children are exposed to violence more often than you might think. Learn how to limit your child's exposure to violence and manage the mental health and behavioral effects it can cause.