Monster High Freaky Fab
 

Presidential Election of 2008, Electoral and Popular Vote Summary

This table provides information about the election results between candidates Barack Obama and John McCain

Principal Candidates for President and Vice President:
Democratic—Barack Obama; Joseph Biden (winner)
Republican—John McCain; Sarah Palin

 Barack ObamaJohn McCainElectoral votes
 Popular
vote
% Popular
vote
% D R
Alabama811,76438.8%1,264,87960.4% 9
Alaska105,65037.7168,84460.2 3
Arizona948,64845.01,132,56053.8 10
Arkansas418,049 38.8632,67258.8 6
California7,245,73160.94,434,146 37.355 
Colorado1,216,79353.51,020,13544.99 
Connecticut979,31660.5620,21038.37 
Delaware255,39461.9152,35637.03 
District of Columbia210,40392.914,8216.53 
Florida4,143,95750.93,939,38048.427 
Georgia1,843,45247.02,048,24452.2 15
Hawaii324,91871.8120,30926.64 
Idaho235,21936.1400,98961.5 4
Illinois3,319,23761.81,981,15836.921 
Indiana1,367,26449.91,341,10149.011 
Iowa818,24054.0677,50844.77 
Kansas499,97941.4685,54156.8 6
Kentucky746,51041.11,043,264 57.5 8
Louisiana780,98139.91,147,60358.6 9
Maine421,48457.6296,19540.54 
Maryland1,579,89061.9938,67136.810 
Massachusetts1,891,08362.01,104,28436.212 
Michigan2,867,68057.42,044,40540.917 
Minnesota1,573,32354.21,275,40044.010 
Mississippi520,864 42.8687,26656.4 6
Missouri1,439,36449.31,444,35249.4 11
Montana229,72547.2241,816 49.7 3
Nebraska324,35241.5446,03957.014
Nevada531,88455.1411,98842.75 
New Hampshire384,59154.3316,93744.84 
New Jersey2,085,05156.81,545,49542.115 
New Mexico464,45856.7343,82042.05 
New York4,363,38662.22,576,36036.731 
North Carolina2,123,39049.92,109,69849.515 
North Dakota141,113 44.7168,52353.3 3
Ohio2,708,68551.22,501,85547.220 
Oklahoma502,29434.4959,74565.6 7
Oregon978,60557.1699,67340.87 
Pennsylvania3,192,31654.72,586,49644.321 
Rhode Island281,20963.1157,317 35.34 
South Carolina850,121 44.91,018,75653.8 8
South Dakota170,88644.7203,019 53.2 3
Tennessee1,081,074 41.81,470,160 56.9 11
Texas3,521,164 43.84,467,748 55.5 34
Utah301,771 34.2555,49762.9 5
Vermont219,105 67.898,79130.63 
Virginia1,958,37052.71,726,05346.413 
Washington1,547,63257.51,097,17640.511 
West Virginia301,438 42.6394,278 55.7 5
Wisconsin1,670,47456.31,258,18142.410 
Wyoming80,496 32.7160,639 65.2 3
Total66,882,23053.058,343,67146.0365173
NOTE: Total electoral votes = 538. Total electoral votes needed to win = 270. Percentages may not add up to 100% due to rounding and other candidates.
Source: Figures are from the New York Times and CNN.
Voting age population (United States Election Project for Nov. 2008): 231,229,580
Estimated number of voters in the 2008 election was 122,842,626.

Information Please® Database, © 2008 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

Voter Registration Deadlines and Poll Hours U.S. Elections Electoral College Votes by State, 2008 Presidential Elections
Presidential Election of 2008, Electoral and Popular Vote Summary

stay connected

Sign up for our free email newsletters and receive the latest advice and information on all things parenting.

Enter your email address to sign up or manage your account.

Facebook icon Twitter icon Follow Us on Pinterest

editor’s picks

highlights

Gift Ideas Sure to Please
Find the best gifts for girls, and everyone else on your list! Visit our Holiday Shopping Headquarters. Brought to you by Monster High.

Kindergarten Readiness App Wins Gold
Our Kindergarten Readiness app won the Gold Award of Excellence in the educational category at the 2014 Communicator Awards. This valuable checklist comes with games and activities to help your child practice the essential skills she needs for kindergarten. Download the Kindergarten Readiness app today!

Print this free holiday wish list for kids, so they can tell you what they really want this year! Brought to you by Monster High.

Find Today's Newest & Best Children's Books!
Looking for newly released books for your child? Try our new Book Finder tool to search for new books by age, type, and theme, and create reading lists for kids!