Active Duty Military Female Personnel by Rank / Grade

Here are the number of women in the U.S. Military by rank and grade as of September 30, 2009.

Rank / Grade - AllArmyNavyMarine CorpsAir ForceTotal Services
General - Admiral 1   1
LT General - Vice Admiral 11 13
Major General - Rear Admiral (U)4711022
Brig General - Rear Admiral (L)131011741
Colonel - Captain 494398194011312
Lieutenant Col - Commander12558514013303476
Major - LT Commander2246135314424096152
Captain - Lieutenant53462713405480113265
1st Lieutenant - Lieutenant (JG) 1657120322916184707
2nd Lieutenant - Ensign1957127725715105001
Chief Warrant Officer W-52115 27
Chief Warrant Officer W-41701512 197
Chief Warrant Officer W-32703137 338
Chief Warrant Officer W-25592439 662
Warrant Officer W-1328 13 341
Total Officer14,3327,8841,20212,09735,505
E-930014961273783
E-81,1403871906692,386
E-74,6991,8724983,86810,937
E-67,6895,8119227,97522,397
E-510,7519,9031,94914,66637,269
E-418,3439,7422,71510,90341,703
E-39,8298,0782,97510,25431,136
E-24,6333,6791,5541,45111,317
E-12,0172,6048851,9067,412
Total Enlisted59,40142,22511,74951,965165,340
Cadets - Midshipmen68892009222,530
Grand Total74,41151,02912,95164,984203,375
Source: U.S. Department of Defense, September 30, 2009.

U.S. Military Personnel on Active Duty in Selected Regions/Countries Military Personnel The Medal of Honor
Active Duty Military Female Personnel by Rank / Grade

highlights

7 Tips to Childproof Your Smartphone
Before you hand over your smartphone or tablet, follow these childproofing tips to help keep both your child and your device safe.

Find Today's Newest & Best Children's Books!
Looking for newly released books for your child? Try our new Book Finder tool to search for new books by age, type, and theme, and create reading lists for kids!

11 Survival Tips for Summer Boredom
When the kids are home all day, every day, summer boredom strikes hard and fast. Learn the best summer boredom busters for children of all ages.

Registered for Kindergarten — Now What?
Try our award-winning Kindergarten Readiness app! This easy-to-use checklist comes with games and activities to help your child build essential skills for kindergarten. Download the Kindergarten Readiness app today!

stay connected

Sign up for our free email newsletters and receive the latest advice and information on all things parenting.

Enter your email address to sign up or manage your account.

Facebook icon Facebook icon Follow Us on Pinterest

editor’s picks