Active Duty Military Female Personnel by Rank / Grade

Here are the number of women in the U.S. Military by rank and grade as of September 30, 2009.

Rank / Grade - AllArmyNavyMarine CorpsAir ForceTotal Services
General - Admiral 1   1
LT General - Vice Admiral 11 13
Major General - Rear Admiral (U)4711022
Brig General - Rear Admiral (L)131011741
Colonel - Captain 494398194011312
Lieutenant Col - Commander12558514013303476
Major - LT Commander2246135314424096152
Captain - Lieutenant53462713405480113265
1st Lieutenant - Lieutenant (JG) 1657120322916184707
2nd Lieutenant - Ensign1957127725715105001
Chief Warrant Officer W-52115 27
Chief Warrant Officer W-41701512 197
Chief Warrant Officer W-32703137 338
Chief Warrant Officer W-25592439 662
Warrant Officer W-1328 13 341
Total Officer14,3327,8841,20212,09735,505
E-930014961273783
E-81,1403871906692,386
E-74,6991,8724983,86810,937
E-67,6895,8119227,97522,397
E-510,7519,9031,94914,66637,269
E-418,3439,7422,71510,90341,703
E-39,8298,0782,97510,25431,136
E-24,6333,6791,5541,45111,317
E-12,0172,6048851,9067,412
Total Enlisted59,40142,22511,74951,965165,340
Cadets - Midshipmen68892009222,530
Grand Total74,41151,02912,95164,984203,375
Source: U.S. Department of Defense, September 30, 2009.

Information PleaseĀ® Database, Ā© 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

U.S. Military Personnel on Active Duty in Selected Regions/Countries Military Personnel The Medal of Honor
Active Duty Military Female Personnel by Rank / Grade

stay connected

Sign up for our free email newsletters and receive the latest advice and information on all things parenting.

Enter your email address to sign up or manage your account.

Facebook icon Twitter icon Follow Us on Pinterest

editor’s picks

highlights

Printable Fall Fun To-Do List
Celebrate the cooler weather with this printable checklist of fun fall activities for your whole family.

Kindergarten Readiness App Wins Gold
Our Kindergarten Readiness app won the Gold Award of Excellence in the educational category at the 2014 Communicator Awards. This valuable checklist comes with games and activities to help your child practice the essential skills she needs for kindergarten. Download the Kindergarten Readiness app today!

Top 10 Care Package Items for College Students
Show your college student that you love and miss her by mailing a care package full of dorm room essentials and comforting treats. Whether it's her birthday, exam time, or just because, get care package ideas to brighten her day.

Find Today's Newest & Best Children's Books!
Looking for newly released books for your child? Try our new Book Finder tool to search for new books by age, type, and theme, and create reading lists for kids!