Active Duty Military Female Personnel by Rank / Grade

Here are the number of women in the U.S. Military by rank and grade as of September 30, 2009.

Rank / Grade - AllArmyNavyMarine CorpsAir ForceTotal Services
General - Admiral 1   1
LT General - Vice Admiral 11 13
Major General - Rear Admiral (U)4711022
Brig General - Rear Admiral (L)131011741
Colonel - Captain 494398194011312
Lieutenant Col - Commander12558514013303476
Major - LT Commander2246135314424096152
Captain - Lieutenant53462713405480113265
1st Lieutenant - Lieutenant (JG) 1657120322916184707
2nd Lieutenant - Ensign1957127725715105001
Chief Warrant Officer W-52115 27
Chief Warrant Officer W-41701512 197
Chief Warrant Officer W-32703137 338
Chief Warrant Officer W-25592439 662
Warrant Officer W-1328 13 341
Total Officer14,3327,8841,20212,09735,505
E-930014961273783
E-81,1403871906692,386
E-74,6991,8724983,86810,937
E-67,6895,8119227,97522,397
E-510,7519,9031,94914,66637,269
E-418,3439,7422,71510,90341,703
E-39,8298,0782,97510,25431,136
E-24,6333,6791,5541,45111,317
E-12,0172,6048851,9067,412
Total Enlisted59,40142,22511,74951,965165,340
Cadets - Midshipmen68892009222,530
Grand Total74,41151,02912,95164,984203,375
Source: U.S. Department of Defense, September 30, 2009.

Information PleaseĀ® Database, Ā© 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

U.S. Military Personnel on Active Duty in Selected Regions/Countries Military Personnel The Medal of Honor
Active Duty Military Female Personnel by Rank / Grade

stay connected

Sign up for our free email newsletters and receive the latest advice and information on all things parenting.

Enter your email address to sign up or manage your account.

Facebook icon Twitter icon Follow Us on Pinterest

editor’s picks

highlights

Healthy Smile Checklist for Kids
Have better dental check-ups with this free printable checklist that helps keep your child flossing, brushing, and smiling! Brought to you by Philips Sonicare.

Kindergarten Readiness App
It's kindergarten registration time! Use this interactive kindergarten readiness checklist, complete with fun games and activities, to practice the essential skills your child needs for this next big step. Download the Kindergarten Readiness app today!

8 Easter Egg Decorating Ideas
Need some fun ideas for decorating Easter eggs with the kids? Look no further for colorful and cool designs!

7 Ways to Curb Kids' Exposure to Violence
American children are exposed to violence more often than you might think. Learn how to limit your child's exposure to violence and manage the mental health and behavioral effects it can cause.