Active Duty Military Personnel by Branch

Here are the number of personnel in each branch of the U.S. Military as of September 30, 2009.

BranchEnlistedOfficerFemaleCivilian
Army456,65188,09374,411243,172
Marine Corps182,14720,63912,29034,000
Navy276,27651,09651,029182,845
Air Force261,19364,37064,137154,032
Coast Guard32,6478,0514,9657,396
Total1,174,563224,144203,375580,049
Source: U.S. Department of Defense, September 30, 2009.

U.S. Military Personnel on Active Duty in Selected Regions/Countries Military Personnel The Medal of Honor
Active Duty Military Personnel by Branch

what’s hot

  1. 10 Gender-Predicting Old Wives' Tales
  2. Top 10 Birthday Gifts for Teenagers (Ages 14-18)
  3. 6 Homemade Playdough Recipes
  4. VIEW ALL

highlights

8 Quick Tips for Curbing Your Family's Screen Time
Setting limits on screen time — and remembering to put down our own devices — is one of the biggest parenting challenges of our time. Use this guide to create healthy screen-time rules for your whole family.

Find Today's Newest & Best Children's Books!
Looking for newly released books for your child? Try our new Book Finder tool to search for new books by age, type, and theme, and create reading lists for kids!

10 Best Beach-Themed Crafts and Activities
Sand, seashells, and stones can provide hours of family fun. Check out the greatest beach-related activities and crafts for toddlers on up.

Registered for Kindergarten — Now What?
Try our award-winning Kindergarten Readiness app! This easy-to-use checklist comes with games and activities to help your child build essential skills for kindergarten. Download the Kindergarten Readiness app today!

stay connected

Sign up for our free email newsletters and receive the latest advice and information on all things parenting.

Enter your email address to sign up or manage your account.

Facebook icon Facebook icon Follow Us on Pinterest

editor’s picks