Active Duty Military Personnel by Branch

Here are the number of personnel in each branch of the U.S. Military as of September 30, 2009.

BranchEnlistedOfficerFemaleCivilian
Army456,65188,09374,411243,172
Marine Corps182,14720,63912,29034,000
Navy276,27651,09651,029182,845
Air Force261,19364,37064,137154,032
Coast Guard32,6478,0514,9657,396
Total1,174,563224,144203,375580,049
Source: U.S. Department of Defense, September 30, 2009.

Information PleaseĀ® Database, Ā© 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

U.S. Military Personnel on Active Duty in Selected Regions/Countries Military Personnel The Medal of Honor
Active Duty Military Personnel by Branch

what’s hot

  1. 10 Gender-Predicting Old Wives' Tales
  2. 20 Free Educational Apps for Kids
  3. Top 10 Birthday Gifts for Teenagers (Ages 14-18)
  4. VIEW ALL

stay connected

Sign up for our free email newsletters and receive the latest advice and information on all things parenting.

Enter your email address to sign up or manage your account.

Facebook icon Twitter icon Follow Us on Pinterest

editor’s picks

highlights

Join BIC on our mission to save handwriting and Fight For Your Write! Writing helps kids become better readers, boosts their confidence and sparks their creativity. Visit BICFightForYourWrite.com to sign our petition to save handwriting!

7 Fun Driveway and Sidewalk Games for Kids
Looking for classic outdoor games kids can play in the driveway or on the sidewalk, just like the good ol' days? From hopscotch to bubble-blowing contests, there's something for all ages!

Kindergarten Readiness App Wins Gold
Our Kindergarten Readiness app won the Gold Award of Excellence in the educational category at the 2014 Communicator Awards. This valuable checklist comes with games and activities to help your child practice the essential skills she needs for kindergarten. Download the Kindergarten Readiness app today!

Best Sun Safety Practices for Babies
Follow these sun safety practices for babies to ensure your little one stays safe on the beach and on sunny days all year long.