Back to School at FamilyEducation.com

Immigrants Admitted by Region and Country of Birth, 2003-2012

More than one million immigrants entered the U.S. in 2012. The following table lists the number of immigrants admitted by to the U.S. by continent and country of birth for selected years between 2003 and 2012.

Region and Country of Birth2003200520102012
REGION    
Total703,5421,122,2571,042,6251,031,631
Africa48,63985,094101,355107,241
Asia250,448411,722422,063429,599
Europe93,960164,98988,80181,671
North America249,919345,476336,553327,771
Oceania4,3516,5465,3454,742
South America55,024103,12787,17879,401
Unknown1,2015,3031,3301,206
COUNTRY    
Total703,5421,122,2571,042,6251,031,631
Afghanistan1,2524,7492,0171,617
Albania3,3625,9474,7113,364
Algeria7591,1151,3051,369
American Samoa161514-
Angola59188148187
Anguilla26351923
Antigua-Barbuda301440359337
Argentina3,1297,0814,3994,359
Armenia1,2872,5912,9792,681
Aruba27424954
Australia1,8363,1932,5122,414
Austria295532442407
Azerbaijan7461,523781663
Bahamas423698652619
Bahrain59140104104
Bangladesh4,61611,48714,81914,705
Barbados516846465460
Belarus1,8583,5032,0381,659
Belgium455859592574
Belize588876965847
Benin76193486415
Bermuda921167285
Bhutan15306,10910,198
Bolivia1,3762,1972,2531,948
Bosnia-Herzegovina6,15514,074946815
Botswana27546680
Brazil6,33116,66212,25811,441
British Virgin Islands43414639
Brunei20492019
Bulgaria3,8255,6352,5702,440
Burkina Faso60128377558
Burma1,1932,09512,92517,383
Burundi74186841535
Cambodia2,2634,0222,9862,473
Cameroon9271,4584,1613,815
Canada11,35021,87813,32812,932
Cape Verde7451,2251,6681,684
Cayman Islands35375244
Central African Republic624101116
Chad831120155
Chile1,3102,4041,9501,673
China, People's Republic40,56869,93370,86381,784
Colombia14,72025,56622,40620,931
Comoros36410
Congo, Democratic Republic1102601,7643,731
Congo, Republic5131,0649681,461
Costa Rica1,2462,2782,1642,020
Cote d'Ivoire4839301,6211,760
Croatia1,1531,780357336
Cuba9,26236,26133,57332,820
Cyprus123196122107
Czech Republic267476190677
Czechoslovakia (former)543784750159
Denmark405718518459
Djibouti165037106
Dominica204198366125
Dominican Republic26,15927,50353,87041,566
Ecuador7,06611,60811,4929,342
Egypt3,3487,9058,9788,988
El Salvador28,23121,35918,80616,256
Equatorial GuineaD101220
Eritrea5567961,6562,643
Estonia235438260227
Ethiopia6,63510,57114,26614,544
Fiji1,0951,4221,201853
Finland241574397348
France2,4314,4963,9193,862
French Polynesia14191630
Gabon4066138197
Gambia2635818591,159
Georgia7351,3891,5181,341
Germany5,0649,2646,8885,812
Ghana4,4106,4917,42910,592
Greece6511,0707451,054
Grenada481840664671
Guatemala14,38616,81810,46710,341
Guinea294951,3791,656
Guinea-Bissau176263047
Guyana6,8099,3176,7495,683
Haiti12,29314,52422,58222,818
Honduras4,6457,0126,4486,884
Hong Kong3,5743,7052,4322,104
Hungary1,0211,5671,0221,054
Iceland97135105103
India50,22884,68069,16266,434
Indonesia1,8053,9243,0322,603
Iran7,23013,88714,18212,916
Iraq2,4504,07719,85520,369
Ireland9832,0881,5071,514
Israel2,7415,7554,5154,153
Italy1,6443,0662,5792,673
Jamaica13,34718,34519,82520,705
Japan5,9718,7686,2646,061
Jordan2,9273,7483,8684,099
Kazakhstan1,7402,2231,2821,202
Kenya3,2095,3477,4217,043
Kiribati4466
Korea, North NA NA 3549
Korea, South 112,38226,56222,22720,846
Kosovo X X 355782
Kuwait7071,1521,0371,044
Kyrgyzstan356656507648
Laos8961,2421,200949
Latvia458768435436
Lebanon2,9564,2823,4872,879
Lesotho5122317
Liberia1,7664,8804,8374,109
Libya140223355315
Lithuania2,2662,417985924
Luxembourg16352219
Macau244133143120
Macedonia6531,070963906
Madagascar40608079
Malawi62131164192
Malaysia1,2002,6321,7142,605
Maldives156DD
Mali124277528734
Malta37747462
Marshall Islands26323750
Mauritania131275495410
Mauritius57998477
Mexico115,585161,445139,120146,406
Micronesia, Federated States461013
Moldova1,1513,5061,9812,021
Monaco37125
Mongolia153323594691
Montenegro X X 120265
Montserrat36502727
Morocco3,1374,4115,0133,656
Mozambique36545394
Namibia40636059
Nepal2,0953,1587,11511,312
Netherlands9811,8151,3211,091
Netherlands Antilles5911677106
New CaledoniaD563
New Zealand8771,293919814
Nicaragua4,0943,3053,5653,046
Niger8081269648
Nigeria7,87210,59713,37613,575
Norway320423334276
Oman761016374
Pakistan9,41514,92618,25814,740
Palau881810
Panama1,1641,8151,5361,281
Papua New Guinea34443021
Paraguay207516467467
Peru9,40915,67614,24712,609
Philippines45,25060,74658,17357,327
Poland10,51015,3517,6436,300
Portugal8081,125755811
Qatar72174148141
Romania3,6557,1034,0033,748
Russia13,93518,0556,7189,969
Rwanda109276489592
Saint Kitts-Nevis310342339311
Saint Lucia488832872919
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines322625576503
Samoa178173219238
Sao Tome and PrincipeD81012
Saudi Arabia7351,2101,2631,343
Senegal5229131,2851,615
Serbia X X 20704
Serbia and Montenegro 22,9945,2022,196801
Seychelles161687
Sierra Leone1,4922,7312,0111,688
Singapore5821,204774712
Slovakia674965538528
Slovenia641147486
Solomon Islands536D
Somalia2,4445,8294,5585,204
South Africa2,2104,5362,7582,781
South SudanXXX17
Soviet Union (former)1,0722,8994,9781,296
Spain9171,8881,6841,842
Sri Lanka1,2461,8942,0361,994
Sudan1,8835,2312,3972,471
Suriname180300216187
Swaziland23162224
Sweden9631,5171,097968
Switzerland6321,092675635
Syria1,9382,8312,5553,014
Taiwan6,9179,1966,7325,331
Tajikistan137207299411
Tanzania5548291,8501,516
Thailand3,1265,5059,3849,459
Togo1,1871,5231,5631,756
Tonga238309343276
Trinidad and Tobago4,1386,5685,4355,214
Tunisia353495418422
Turkey3,0294,6144,4834,162
Turkmenistan84148224223
Turks and Caicos Islands26342930
U.S. Virgin Islands48DD
Uganda4558581,0851,340
Ukraine11,63322,7458,4777,642
United Arab Emirates380812779854
United Kingdom9,52719,80012,79212,014
United States32183201279
Uruguay4691,1541,3311,374
Uzbekistan1,4452,8874,7704,726
Venezuela4,01810,6459,4099,387
Vietnam22,08732,78430,63228,304
Yemen1,3823,3663,5912,620
Zambia280499628643
Zimbabwe3589231,274914
All other countries26422423
Unknown1,2015,3031,3301,206
Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Information Please® Database, © 2013 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

Immigration

stay connected

Sign up for our free email newsletters and receive the latest advice and information on all things parenting.

Enter your email address to sign up or manage your account.

Facebook icon Twitter icon Follow Us on Pinterest

editor’s picks

highlights

Join BIC on our mission to save handwriting and Fight For Your Write! Writing helps kids become better readers, boosts their confidence and sparks their creativity. Visit BICFightForYourWrite.com to sign our petition to save handwriting!

14 Back-to-School Fashion Trends for 2014
Send your kids back to school looking sharp! Check out 2014's hottest back-to-school fashion trends, from clothes to shoes and accessories.

Put a Stop to Bedtime Struggles
Steer clear of tears at bedtime with these helpful bedtime tips and this printable bedtime routine checklist for kids.

Kindergarten Readiness App Wins Gold
Our Kindergarten Readiness app won the Gold Award of Excellence in the educational category at the 2014 Communicator Awards. This valuable checklist comes with games and activities to help your child practice the essential skills she needs for kindergarten. Download the Kindergarten Readiness app today!