Murder Victims by State and Weapons Used, 2012

The following table shows the number of murder victims in the United States by state and the weapon used in the crime. Weapons used include several types of guns, knives, hands, feet, and other weapons.

StateTotal murders1Total firearmsHandgunsRiflesShotgunsFirearms (type unknown)Knives or cutting instrumentsOther weaponsHands, fists, feet, etc.2
Alabama3211000010
Alaska291110010972
Arizona32121115712933405812
Arkansas16610855464328255
California1,8791,304899385231526122787
Colorado16092613523292217
Connecticut146112502713417143
Delaware5741251213583
Georgia54139034410122457859
Hawaii1333000244
Idaho261712122342
Illinois3509439429424391912
Indiana2752051289761203713
Iowa4425133181126
Kansas845036111212139
Kentucky192122101489282913
Louisiana4553703419812352723
Maine25146107713
Maryland365277265525452815
Massachusetts1217032013733126
Michigan6825363093619172486137
Minnesota894137220211611
Mississippi17413299752113218
Missouri38928315388114296413
Montana22118201632
Nebraska524237212541
Nevada1167041122617236
New Hampshire1494005320
New Jersey3852732376327633217
New Mexico1096742551514217
New York6824073581163212612623
North Carolina470309208123059437741
North Dakota1641012282
Ohio4102781765889347424
Oklahoma21214912110108241821
Oregon814211232617202
Pennsylvania68452241291091687420
Rhode Island341970012564
South Carolina32423713491381314511
South Dakota1442110145
Tennessee3872541837658377323
Texas1,1417454932841183173122101
Utah4929222141064
Vermont822000231
Virginia31422010392106373819
Washington194106714328433312
West Virginia6647265214775
Wisconsin169108855117302110
Wyoming1452003324
Guam200000020
Virgin Islands5242282111640
1 Total number of murders for which supplemental homicide data were received.
2 Pushed is included in hands, fists, feet, etc.
3 Limited supplemental homicide data were received.

Information Please® Database, © 2013 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

Crime Data
Murder Victims by State and Weapons Used, 2012

stay connected

Sign up for our free email newsletters and receive the latest advice and information on all things parenting.

Enter your email address to sign up or manage your account.

Facebook icon Twitter icon Follow Us on Pinterest

editor’s picks

highlights

Join BIC on our mission to save handwriting and Fight For Your Write! Writing helps kids become better readers, boosts their confidence and sparks their creativity. Visit BICFightForYourWrite.com to sign our petition to save handwriting!

7 Fun Driveway and Sidewalk Games for Kids
Looking for classic outdoor games kids can play in the driveway or on the sidewalk, just like the good ol' days? From hopscotch to bubble-blowing contests, there's something for all ages!

Kindergarten Readiness App Wins Gold
Our Kindergarten Readiness app won the Gold Award of Excellence in the educational category at the 2014 Communicator Awards. This valuable checklist comes with games and activities to help your child practice the essential skills she needs for kindergarten. Download the Kindergarten Readiness app today!

Best Sun Safety Practices for Babies
Follow these sun safety practices for babies to ensure your little one stays safe on the beach and on sunny days all year long.